Barnacle Goose
Branta leucopsis Bechstein, 1803
Ақбет қарашақаз
Burjak lake, Karabalik region. Kustanai oblast.
- status in Kazakhstan
- on migration
- conservation status
- IUCN LCleast concern
- sizes
- 58–72 cm, wingspan 132–145 cmweight 1.3–2.4 kg
- when to see it
- February — October
- on the site
- 10 observationslast: 27 Apr 2026
Description
Размером почти с белолобого гуся. Наиболее заметные черты внешности - белое "лицо" (на нем бывает желтоватый или бурый налет от воды), черная шея, белый низ туловища, на спине и крыльях - чешуеобразный рисунок из чередования серого, белого и черного. Молодые похожи на взрослых, но окраска не столь контрастна, буроватая, от клюва через глаз к задней части темени идет нечеткая бурая полоса или неправильный ряд темных пестрин. Сходных видов нет. Вес 1,3-2,4 кг, длина 58-72, крыло 37,6-42,9, размах 132-145 см.
Distribution
Several stray birds (one was shot) observed in autumn 1900-1901 on Irtysh river. One bird recorded on Kurgaldzhino lakes 19 October 1991. At 4 May 1999 on wheat stubble field near Vishnevka village, Kustanay region. The flock of 22 birds observed 27 August 1998 on Sorkol lake (on the border with Russia). At 4th May of 1999 one bird was observed in mixed flock between Bozshakol and Pjatikhatka lakes. At 13 February 2006 on Shoshkakol lake 6 birds were recorded. The first record confirmed by photography was at April 20th 2014 on Shili lake Kostanai oblast.
- I
- II
- III
- IV
- V
- VI
- VII
- VIII
- IX
- X
- XI
- XII
- Breeding
- Migration
- Wintering
Map © Birds.kz. Copying without permission is prohibited
Latest observations
all species photos · 10 →Biology
Rare passage migrant. Occurs in flocks of other geese in April-May, August and October.
Sources
Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999. В.К.Рябицев. "Птицы Урала, Приуралья и Западной Сибири". Екатеринбург. Изд-во Уральского университета, 2000.
3