Publish
Upload photo
Log in Register
Language

Beta version. Open to everyone registered on kz.birding.day.
Data copied on 6 November 2026. Everything added here will be deleted after testing.

How to take part

Greater Ringed Plover

Charadrius hiaticula Linnaeus, 1758
Шүрілдек
Greater Ringed Plover spring 1 / 3

spring Mangistau oblast, Fetisovo

all species photos · 253 →
status in Kazakhstan
on migration
conservation status
IUCN LCleast concern
sizes
18–⁠20 cm, wingspan 48–⁠52 cmweight 40–⁠80 g
when to see it
May — October
on the site
253 observationslast: 11 Sep 2026
videos
2

Description

Размером со скворца. Внешностью и манерами очень сходен с малым зуйком, отличается от него большей величиной, клюв оранжевый с черной вершиной, нет четкого желтого кольца вокруг глаза, нет белой окантовки позади черной лобной полосы, в полете хорошо видна белая полоса вдоль крыла. Ноги желто-оранжевые, трехпалые. Самки в среднем чуть крупнее самцов, но внешне это не заметно. У самки черные элементы окраски меньше, чем у самца, и с бурым оттенком, но с расстояния определение пола затруднительно. В зимнем пере у взрослых птиц "галстук" и черный рисунок на голове тусклые, буроватые, "бровь" и лоб с охристым налетом, ноги слегка буроватые, клюв полностью темный или его оранжевое основание буроватое. Большинство птиц покидает гнездовой район еще в брачном пере, но у части птиц еще в гнездовом районе и на пролете появляются элементы зимнего наряда. Молодые похожи на осенних взрослых, клюв темный, на перьях спины и верха крыла палевые окантовки, создающие чешуйчатый рисунок, ноги желтовато-бурые. От молодых малых зуйков молодые галстучники отличаются лучше всего в полете - по наличию белой продольной полосы на крыле. Вес 40-80 г, длина 18-20, крыло 12.0-14.4, размах 48-52 см.

Distribution

On migration occurs almost everywhere in plains of Kazakhstan, mainly in western parts of the country.
  1. I
  2. II
  3. III
  4. IV
  5. V
  6. VI
  7. VII
  8. VIII
  9. IX
  10. X
  11. XI
  12. XII
  • Breeding
  • Migration
  • Wintering

Map © Birds.kz. Copying without permission is prohibited

Subspecies

Latest observations

all species photos · 253 →

Species videos · 2

all species videos · 2 →

Biology

Locally common passage migrant. Occurs on the shores of fresh and salty lakes, rivers' sand banks, and on shores of islands of Caspian Sea. In spring arrives in May, the latest migrants observed in the end of May. Autumn migration begins in mid-August, most of birds migrate in the end of August to mid-September, latest migrants recorded in mid-October. In spring occurs singly or in small groups, in autumn occurs in flocks of one-two dozen birds.

Sources

Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999. В.К.Рябицев. "Птицы Урала, Приуралья и Западной Сибири". Екатеринбург. Изд-во Уральского университета, 2000.