Publish
Upload photo
Log in Register
Language

Beta version. Open to everyone registered on kz.birding.day.
Data copied on 6 November 2026. Everything added here will be deleted after testing.

How to take part

Buff-bellied Pipit

Anthus rubescens Tunstall, 1771
Америка жадырағы
Buff-bellied Pipit

Almaty area. Sorbulak lake.

all species photos · 54 →
status in Kazakhstan
on migration
conservation status
IUCN LCleast concern
sizes
15–⁠16 cm
when to see it
April — October
on the site
54 observationslast: 4 Nov 2026

Description

Очень похож на горного конька, с которым прежде считался одним видом. Немного меньше, чем горный конек, с несколько более тонким клювом и более светлой уздечкой (как у лугового конька, но у гольцового конька пестрины на спине всегда менее четкие). В зимнем пере в отличие от горного конька снизу белее с четкими черными штрихами (включая большое черное пятно ниже щеки, как у молодых краснозобых коньков); сверху более темный и более серый, часто с четким кольцом вокруг глаза и отчетливой бровью, иногда отороченной сверху темным; ноги красновато-бурые, светлее, чем у горного конька. Длина 15-16 см.

Distribution

Occurs in plain Kazakhstan and in foothills of Western Tien Shan on migration. Birds obtained on Ural valley (13 October 1957, Kozhekharovo; 11 October 1973, Atyrau), in Chu valley (Baytal village, 24 April 1967), near Taraz (25 October 1964), on Chokpak Pass (2 April 1969, 15 April 1983, 9 October 1969, 13 October 2002, 15 October 1984, 21 October 1971 and 25 October 1989), on Sorbulak lake (October 7 and 20, 2012).
  1. I
  2. II
  3. III
  4. IV
  5. V
  6. VI
  7. VII
  8. VIII
  9. IX
  10. X
  11. XI
  12. XII
  • Breeding
  • Migration
  • Wintering

Map © Birds.kz. Copying without permission is prohibited

Subspecies

Latest observations

all species photos · 54 →

Biology

Rare passage migrant and probably winter visitor. Occurs on wet meadow, shore of lakes and rivers. In spring recorded from mid to end or April, in autumn recorded in October, singly or in small groups (with Water Pipit often).

Sources

Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005.
Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999.
"Collins Bird Guide" Lars Svensson, Killian Mullarney, Dan Zetterström, Peter J. Grant. 1999.