Publish
Upload photo
Log in Register
Language

Beta version. Open to everyone registered on kz.birding.day.
Data copied on 6 November 2026. Everything added here will be deleted after testing.

How to take part

Dunnock

Prunella modularis Linnaeus, 1758
Орман содырғысы
Dunnock spring 1 / 2

spring Western Kazakhstan. Syrym region. Ulenta.

all species photos · 41 →
status in Kazakhstan
on migration · winters here
conservation status
IUCN LCleast concern
sizes
14–⁠17 cm, wingspan 21–⁠23 cmweight 16–⁠25 g
when to see it
September — Aprilwinters: December — January
on the site
41 observationslast: 22 Oct 2026

Description

Немного меньше воробья. Преобладающая окраска головы и груди пепельно- или свинцово-серая. Издали кажутся однотонно темными. На коричневой спине отчетливые темно-бурые пестрины, которые не заходят на надхвостье. Брюшко беловатое, бока рыжеватые, с бурыми наствольными пестринами. Самец и самка очень похожи, у самки серый цвет менее чистый, буроватый или рыжеватый, особенно пестрины на темени. В осеннем оперении окраска в общем та же, но больше рыжих тонов. Молодые до конца лета почти не имеют характерного серого цвета на голове, преобладают коричневые или рыжеватые тона, с многочисленными бурыми пестринами, осенью неотличимы от старых птиц. Во всех возрастах ноги розовато-бурые, клюв черно-рогового цвета; глаза желтовато-, красновато-бурые или коричневые. Характерно "нервное" подергивание крыльями. Вес 16-25 г, длина 14-17, крыло 6,5-7,4, размах 21-23 см.

Distribution

Recorded on migration in Ural valley in south to Atyrau, in Ural-Emba and Utva-Ilek interflows and at Mangyshlak. Vagrant birds noted in Naurzum Reserve (18 April 1972, 19 October 2013), Kurgaldzhino Reserve (10 April 1977) and near Chilik. In mild winters recorded on Barsa-Kelmes island. Several birds were ringed in the Kyzylkum desert in October 1973.
  1. I
  2. II
  3. III
  4. IV
  5. V
  6. VI
  7. VII
  8. VIII
  9. IX
  10. X
  11. XI
  12. XII
  • Breeding
  • Migration
  • Wintering

Map © Birds.kz. Copying without permission is prohibited

Subspecies

  • Dunnock Prunella modularis modularis

Latest observations

all species photos · 41 →

Biology

Rare passage migrant. Occurs in scrub, dense willow or poplar thickets, tall weeds, and reeds or reed-mace beds on reservoir shores. In spring occurs end March – late April. In autumn recorded singly or in small groups late September – November, mostly in October. Winter records from Mangyshlak 7 December 1966, Barsa-Kelmes island 19 January 1960 and near Chilik 10 January 1993.

Sources

Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999. В.К.Рябицев. "Птицы Урала, Приуралья и Западной Сибири". Екатеринбург. Изд-во Уральского университета, 2000.