Publish
Upload photo
Log in Register
Language

Beta version. Open to everyone registered on kz.birding.day.
Data copied on 6 November 2026. Everything added here will be deleted after testing.

How to take part

Eastern Common Cuckoo

Cuculus canorus subtelephonus Zarudny, 1914
Кәдімгі көкек
Eastern Common Cuckoo

Little Almaty gorge, Ile Alatau National Park

all species photos · 27 →
on the site
27 observationslast: 17 May 2022

Description

General colour lighter than canorus. Sizes is less than canorus. Male wing length 206-224 (216), female 191-229 (205) mm.

Distribution

Lives both on plains and in mountains of southern part of Kazakhstan, in north to lower reaches of Ural river, northern coast of Aral Sea, lower reaches of Syrdarya valley, Balkhash and Alakol lakes. In said range occurs on migration too.

Latest observations

all species photos · 27 →