Publish
Upload photo
Log in Register
Language

Beta version. Open to everyone registered on kz.birding.day.
Data copied on 6 November 2026. Everything added here will be deleted after testing.

How to take part

Wood Lark

Lullula arborea Linnaeus, 1758
Орман бозторғайы
Wood Lark

Bayterek district, West-Kazakhstan Region

all species photos · 7 →
status in Kazakhstan
on migration
conservation status
IUCN LCleast concern
sizes
15–⁠18 cm, wingspan 28–⁠34 cmweight 23–⁠32 g
when to see it
February — November
on the site
7 observationslast: 13 Feb 2026

Description

Меньше полевого жаворонка, более короткохвостый, с более тонким клювом. Окраска в общем "жаворонковая", с более резкими пестринами, чем у полевого жаворонка. Четкие беловатые брови почти сходятся на затылке, на щеке и ухе ровное, без пестрин, рыжеватое пятно. Крылья относительно широкие и короткие, нет белой полосы по заднему краю, на сгибе крыла сверху большое темное пятно и два небольших светлых пятна, образованных беловатыми вершинами кроющих кисти. Задний коготь типичный для жаворонков - длинный и прямой.Можно спутать с лесным коньком, с которым встречается в сходных местообитаниях. Отличается от него более плотной фигурой, большой головой с характерными особенностями ее окраски, и коротким хвостом, темными и светлыми пятнами на сгибе крыла, отсутствием манеры покачивать хвостом. Половых отличий во внешности нет. Осенняя окраска практически та же, что весной, несколько более охристая. У молодых в гнездовом пере светлые каемки на перьях верха создают заметную рябь, в остальном они похожи на взрослых. После летней линьки неотличимы от взрослых. Вес 23-32 г, длина 15-18, крыло 8,7-10,2, размах 28-34 см.

Distribution

It is mainly found during migration in western Kazakhstan . Collecled 1 November 1975 in the lower Turgay basin near Zhalauly lake (Auezov et al., 1978), between Atyrau and Ganyushkino recorded 18 October 1941. Probable nesting in a valley of middle current of Ural river (Kovshar, Sklyarenko, 1989) not confirmed, as near Orenburg observed on migration only (Zarudnyy, 1988). One bird recorded on Tengiz lake 1 October 2000 (Koshkin, 2003) but not proved documentary. Also Wood Lark was found in the Volga-Ural area (Urdinsky forests) (Kovalenko, 2008). In winter was record 6 birds on 13 February 2013 40 km south of Aktau (Karpov, Kovshar, 2012).
  1. I
  2. II
  3. III
  4. IV
  5. V
  6. VI
  7. VII
  8. VIII
  9. IX
  10. X
  11. XI
  12. XII
  • Breeding
  • Migration
  • Wintering

Map © Birds.kz. Copying without permission is prohibited

Latest observations

all species photos · 7 →

Biology

Rare passage migrant. Occurs in steppe and desert with reed beds and some bushes. No other information.

Sources

Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005.
В.К.Рябицев. "Птицы Урала, Приуралья и Западной Сибири". Екатеринбург, Изд-во Уральского университета, 2000.