Publish
Upload photo
Log in Register
Language

Beta version. Open to everyone registered on kz.birding.day.
Data copied on 6 November 2026. Everything added here will be deleted after testing.

How to take part

Siberian Crane

Grus leucogeranus Pallas, 1773
Ақтырна
Siberian Crane 1 / 2

Naurzum rezerve, Kostanay obl

all species photos · 6 →
status in Kazakhstan
on migration
conservation status
Red Book of Kazakhstan · I IUCN CRcritically endangered
sizes
120–⁠140 cm, wingspan 210–⁠240 cmweight 4.9–⁠7.4 kg
when to see it
April — September
on the site
6 observationslast: 7 Jun 2024
videos
1

Description

Немного крупнее серого журавля. Оперение белое, кроме черных первостепенных маховых. Бывает рыжий или бурый налет на шее и спине. От белого аиста стерха следует отличать по белым второстепенным маховым, что хорошо видно в полете. У стоящего стерха, в отличие от аиста, не видно или почти не видно черных маховых, они закрыты белыми второстепенными и удлиненными третьестепенными маховыми, и вся птица выглядит белой. У стерха "лицо" покрыто ярко-красной голой кожей, клюв красно-бурый. Молодые в первую осень буровато-рыжие, "лицо" оперенное. В годовалом возрасте рыжие перья сохраняются на голове, шее, спине и крыльях. У двухлеток есть лишь отдельные рыжеватые перья сверху, у более старших, но еще не размножающихся, оперение как у взрослых. Вес 4,9-7,4 кг, длина ок. 120-140, крыло 58,4-68,0, размах ок. 210-240 см.

Distribution

On migration occasionally observed in different parts of Kazakhstan, but mostly in Naurzum reserve. In 6 September 1986 two birds observed on Markakol lake area. At Chokpak Pass where Cranes counted many years first bird observed at 2 May 2004 and two more at 18 April 2005 which flied in eastern direction with flock of 120 Demoiselle Cranes at altitude 200 m.
  1. I
  2. II
  3. III
  4. IV
  5. V
  6. VI
  7. VII
  8. VIII
  9. IX
  10. X
  11. XI
  12. XII
  • Breeding
  • Migration
  • Wintering

Map © Birds.kz. Copying without permission is prohibited

Latest observations

all species photos · 6 →

Species videos · 1

all species videos · 1 →

Biology

Very rare passage migrant. Occurs on fresh and salty lakes. Singles and small groups up to 5 birds were observed in spring in March – May, at autumn in second half of August – November.

Sources

Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999. В.К.Рябицев. "Птицы Урала, Приуралья и Западной Сибири". Екатеринбург. Изд-во Уральского университета, 2000.